tailstock flex?

More
13 years 8 months ago #1481 by bmundy
bmundy created the topic: tailstock flex?
Hello,
Was trying to turn some peppernills last night, and during the drilling process I noticed things were not right. I had my stock in a Nova chuck, drilled my first 1" deep 44mm hole..everything was fine. as I went for the next smaller(39mm) but all the way through the blank hole, I noticed the bit and extension were off center under pressure applied by the quill. I had a 1/2" jacobs chuck #2mt in the talstock with the bit in that and the stock in the nova chuck. Is there any way to strenghten the tailstock ,or should I look into a new morse taper gizmo for the tailstock. I am drilling at the lowest speed setting and am not trying to shove the bit through, but putting firm pressure on the quill. Has anyone ever had a problem with either tailstock flex or a wandering drill bit when used on the lathe operation? Thanks,
Brian from Cville VAjavascript:emoticon(':shock:')

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
13 years 7 months ago #1703 by MDWine
MDWine replied the topic: Re: tailstock flex?
I've been turning pens lately, and when securing the mandrel into the tailstock (w/live center), I can see the tailstock flex a bit.

Of course, I'm not putting as much pressure on it as you might be when turning a larger piece of wood, or drilling.

I'm hoping to turn some bowls and tool handles some time soon, so I will keep your question in mind and see what happens!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.208 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum